Saturday, November 27, 2010

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

12 / 30 sec!

Omg..i managed to do 12 outta 30 seconds with 4 symbols!..yay me!..lol..i noe it's not thaat impressive but it took me massive long to complete just tht..-_-'..so i'm proud!..:P

video

Monday, November 22, 2010

Productive Monday!..

Today was a very very productive day!..although swapped with work!..i think we got pretty much done!..Lorna came over and we got cracking on the Magazine Layout assignment and also on the Animation (450 drawings) to be exact!..i got mine down to 100!..phew!..





Later just before dark..we took a lonnng walk up steep hill to get some good photos for out layout..i'm quite proud of them..:p..just to show u a few..the rest are up on flickr!..=D!..






like i said a well productive day deserves a well productive hot chocolate!.:)


Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Rag Raids Manchester

Well i headed down to Manchested last Sunday to pay my dues back to the society by doing charity..=)

RAG Raids Manchester!

Part of the Rag Crew 

Basically we headed down with "Sightsavers" in mind and heart. We were spread out across manchester city to collect donations for this organization. It was loads of fun!..and i'm glad i went..got to meet loads of interesting people..also gave me a chance to be on the other side..the one i usually walk pass by in the street without giving a second look at..interestin how the tables were turned..hehe..

Monday, November 15, 2010

Flipbook

Our Next project after the 5meter poster thingymajig..was to create a Animation outta it..so we have to create flipbooks to sorta get the motion..boy is tht tough!..but i found a tutorial online that makes it look...well..simple?..
just click on the link below..=)

Friday, November 12, 2010

City types typology

We had to take pictures of Typography in the city..so i decided to venture into typo on Food packages!..but i think i'm gonna go out and take better ones..heheh..






Thursday, November 11, 2010

7 Days

So our next project was INSANE!..A 5 Meter drawing of symbols!..the topic was Life, The universe and Everythin!..i struggled with this one..cause the brief was 7 pages long..but after while i started gettin into the mood..i wasnt clear on the whole symbol thingy..so i did it in the way i thought right..wasnt so bad..since i had my flatmates with me to keep me company while i painted..♥..hehe..

my 2.5 meter roll!..massive crazy right?..

stages..first the outline

my tools yo!

One side of it..

The other side of it

In Class..when everyone had put their stuff up!..

Well basically the story line on mine is the story of Genesis..where the world was created in 7 days..and then everythin was all good till the adam and eve story were original sin was created and everythin went bad..to plagues and fire and the tsunami..awesome stuff..=)